Declaración de privacidad

Last Updated: 15th May 2018

Ámbito

Alfresco Software, Ltd. ("Alfresco", "we", "us" or "our") is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Statement is intended to describe our privacy practices and provide information about how and why we collect, use and share your personal information when you:

•    visit www.alfresco.com and any of its subdomains ("our sites"); and / or
•    purchase or otherwise use our desktop or mobile Business Process Management ("BPM") and / or Enterprise Content Management ("ECM") solutions and services ("services"). 

Información que recopilamos

La presente Declaración de privacidad se aplica a toda la información personal que nos proporcione o que recopilemos automáticamente a través de nuestros sitios o servicios, o que recibamos de terceros. 

Información que nos proporcione al usar nuestros sitios o servicios

Podemos recopilar y procesar la siguiente información personal:

  • Information that you provide to us by completing forms on our sites such as requests for quotes or online applications for free trials of our products / services.  Such information typically includes your first name, last name, personal and / or professional contact details;
  • Information that you provide to us when you purchase a product / service via our sites or other means such as by telephone or e-mail.  Such information typically includes your first name, last name, personal and / or professional contact details, credit card details, billing address, your alfresco.com browsing history, information about BPM preferences and / or ECM preferences, as well as any contact or other information you choose to provide for us to undertake the services;
  • Cualquier otra información que usted elija proporcionarnos en las siguientes circunstancias: al completar encuestas realizadas por nosotros o por terceros en nuestro nombre; al asistir a convenciones, ferias comerciales y exposiciones; al participar en promociones o concursos, o solicitar regalos; al registrarse para webcasts, solicitar información o materiales (por ejemplo, libros blancos); y al enviarnos preguntas, comentarios o quejas.

Información que recopilemos automáticamente al utilizar nuestros sitios o servicios

Podemos procesar la siguiente información automáticamente desde su dispositivo cuando utilice nuestros sitios o servicios:

  • Information we may collect about your interaction with our software, mobile applications, sites and services, including IP addresses, repository IDs, account activity, license information, MAC addresses, what pages your device visited, the time that your device visited our sites, traffic data, location data, weblogs, other communication data and cookie data (please see the section below entitled "cookies" and our Cookie Statement for further information on this topic).

Información sobre usted que recibamos de terceros

  • Información que recibamos de los motores de búsqueda de terceros en relación con su actividad de búsqueda.

Cómo utilizamos la información

Podemos utilizar la información personal que recopilemos para distintos fines, por ejemplo:

  • Proporcionar, gestionar y mantener los sitios y servicios;
  • Procesar y completar transacciones y enviar información relacionada, por ejemplo, confirmaciones de transacciones y facturas;
  • Administrar su uso de los sitios o servicios, responder a preguntas y comentarios, y proporcionar servicio al cliente y soporte;
  • Analizar su uso de los sitios o servicios para el control de tendencias y con fines de marketing y publicidad;
  • Mejorar los sitios y servicios para que se presten de la mejor manera posible para usted y los demás clientes;
  • Enviar a los clientes alertas técnicas, actualizaciones, notificaciones de seguridad y comunicaciones administrativas;
  • Investigate and prevent fraudulent activities, unauthorized access to the services, and other illegal activities;
  • Where you have consented to receive such information or where we have another lawful basis for doing so, to contact you via email, SMS or telephone about other offers, products, promotions, developments or services of ours which we think may be of interest to you; and
  • Para cualquier otro propósito sobre el que le notifiquemos a usted y a los demás clientes.

Legal basis for processing personal information (EEA visitors only)

If you are a visitor from the European Economic Area, our legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described in the “Information We Collect” heading above and this section will depend on the personal information concerned and the specific context in which we collect it.

However, we will normally collect personal information from you only where we have your consent to do so, where we need the personal information to perform a contract with you, or where the processing is in our legitimate interests and not overridden by your data protection interests or fundamental rights and freedoms.  In some cases, we may also have a legal obligation to process the personal information collected from you or may otherwise need the personal information to protect your vital interests or those of another person. If this is the case, we will make this clear at the relevant time and advise you whether the provision of your personal information is mandatory or not (as well as of the possible consequences if you do not provide your personal information).

If we collect and use your personal information in reliance on our legitimate interests (or those of any third party), this interest will normally be to conduct our business and communicate with you as necessary to provide our services to you and for our other legitimate interests, for instance, responding to your queries, improving our services or for the purpose of detecting or preventing illegal activities.

If you have questions about or need further information concerning the legal basis on which we collect and use your personal information, or object to the use of your personal information on these grounds, please email us at privacy@alfresco.com using the contact details provided under the “How to contact us” heading below. 

Cómo compartimos la información

Podemos compartir su información personal y divulgarla a terceros en cualquiera de las siguientes circunstancias:

  • Según sea necesario para fines internos (por ejemplo, con miembros de nuestro grupo de empresas, entre las que se incluyen nuestras subsidiarias y nuestra empresa matriz, así como las subsidiarias de esta);
  • As may be required to fulfill orders, to conduct billing/credit card processing, to provide services to and for our customers, and for email housing (as a consequence of uses already described in this Privacy Statement);
  • As required by law (such as responding to a valid subpoena, warrant, audit, or agency, law enforcement, or national security action, or to prevent fraud) where we believe disclosure is necessary (i) as a matter of applicable law or regulation, (ii) to exercise, establish or defend our legal rights, or (iii) to protect your vital interests or those of any other person;
  • To make marketing messages more relevant to you;
  • Para el análisis y el filtrado de mensajes y contenido a fin de impedir el correo basura;
  • Para actividades de investigación como la generación de informes estadísticos (la información agregada se utiliza para describir nuestros servicios a los socios actuales y potenciales, así como a empresas terceras, pero no se utilizará nunca para ponernos en contacto con los usuarios individuales); y
  • En el contexto de una transacción comercial, tal como una fusión, adquisición, consolidación o desinversión (de conformidad con un compromiso de confidencialidad en virtud del cual, el receptor se compromete a utilizar la información sin otra finalidad que la realización de dicha transacción).

We are responsible for and maintain contracts with third parties restricting their access, use, and disclosure of personal information in compliance with our legal obligations.

Cómo protegemos la información

We use appropriate technical, organizational and administrative measures to protect any personal information we process about you with measures being designed to provide a level of security appropriate to the risk of processing your personal information.  Personal information you provide to us is stored on secure servers operated by us or our third-party providers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. In addition, we enter into confidentiality agreements which require that care and precautions be taken to prevent loss, misuse, or disclosure of your personal information.

Si le proporcionáramos (o usted eligiese) una contraseña que le permita acceder a ciertas partes de nuestros sitios, usted es el responsable de mantener la confidencial de dicha contraseña. Le rogamos que no comparta su contraseña con nadie.

Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your personal information, we will use robust procedures and security features to prevent unauthorized access.

Cookies

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit a website. For further information on how we use cookies, please see our Cookie Statement.

Your Rights; How To Update And Access Information

Podemos enviarle mensajes de correo electrónico sobre los productos o servicios que ha comprado o sobre su cuenta, así como para recordarle la fecha y hora de una transmisión web en la que se haya registrado o para responder a sus preguntas. De acuerdo con sus preferencias de marketing, también podemos enviarle mensajes de correo electrónico con información u ofertas especiales sobre productos y servicios que puedan ser de su interés.

You may at any time ask us to remove you from any marketing mailing list on which you previously asked us to include you, or object to our use of your personal information, by sending us an e-mail at privacy@alfresco.com, by calling us on  (888) 317-3395, or by clicking "Unsubscribe" in any e-mail communications we send you. You may also update your preferences by visiting our Preference Center.

You may access, review, modify and delete your account profile information by going to your account and editing your information. However, if you want to update, delete, limit the use or disclosure of, or access the personal information we hold about you (or request portability of your personal information) in our systems, you will need to email your request to privacy@alfresco.com.  If your personal information was submitted to us through the services by an Alfresco customer, please provide the name of the Alfresco customer that submitted your data, so we can forward your request to that customer.  We do not have the ability to access data submitted by customers through the services, and we will not be able to respond to your requests directly. 

You have the right to complain to a data protection authority about our collection and use of your personal information.  For more information, please contact your local data protection authority. (Contact details for data protection authorities in the European Economic Area, Switzerland and certain non-European countries (including the US and Canada) are available here.)

Dónde se almacena la información

Personal information collected from you may be transferred and stored outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us, a member of our group, or for one of our suppliers. Our group companies and third-party service providers and partners operate in countries located in the EEA (including without limitation the United Kingdom, Germany and France), the United States, and Australia. Such staff or suppliers may be engaged in, among other things, the provision of CRM services, marketing campaigns, support and hosting services on our behalf. 

Su información se almacena en nuestros servidores en Irlanda, Reino Unido y Estados Unidos, así como posiblemente en otros países cuyas leyes de protección de datos pueden ser diferentes a las de su país. No obstante, protegeremos su información personal según lo dispuesto en la presente Declaración de privacidad independientemente del lugar de procesamiento. 

However, we have taken appropriate safeguards to require that your personal information will remain protected in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

EU and Swiss Privacy Shield

Alfresco adheres to the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce here.  Our certification is available here and applies to the personal data we receive from EU and Swiss visitors and users of the sites and services and from our customers about EU and Swiss individuals through the sites or services.
  
European Union and Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding our privacy practices should first contact Alfresco at privacy@alfresco.com. Alfresco commits to respond to complaints of EU and Swiss individuals about our collection and/or processing of their personal information within 45 days.

If you do not receive acknowledgment of your complaint within 45 days of receipt from us or if your complaint is not satisfactorily addressed, you may bring a complaint to the EU Data Protection Authorities or the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner through the United States Council for International Business (USCIB) free of charge.  You can learn more at http://www.uscib.org.  In limited situations, if neither Alfresco nor the USCIB resolves your complaint, you may have the opportunity to engage in binding arbitration through the Privacy Shield Panel.  Alfresco is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the U.S. Federal Trade Commission.

Recordatorio sobre los foros públicos

En los sitios a menudo se ponen a su disposición salas de chat, foros y grupos de discusión o noticias. Recuerde que cualquier información que se divulga en estas secciones se convierte en información pública. Por tanto, tenga cuidado al divulgar su información personal.

Privacidad de los menores en Internet

Note: You must be 16 years or older to register as a Member or use the Alfresco web-site. We do not knowingly accept online personal information from children under the age of 16. We do not knowingly allow children under the age of 16 to become registered members of our sites or buy products and services on our sites. We do not knowingly collect or solicit personal information about children under 16.

In the event that we ever decide to expand our intended site audience to include children under the age of 16, those specific web pages will, in accordance with the requirements of applicable law (including the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA)), be clearly identified and provide an explicit privacy notice addressed to children under 16. In addition, we will provide an appropriate mechanism to obtain parental approval, allow parents to subsequently make changes to or request removal of their children's personal information, and provide access to any other information as required by law.

Data retention

We retain personal information we collect from you where we have an ongoing legitimate business need to do so (for example, to provide you with a service you have requested or to comply with applicable legal, tax or accounting requirements).  

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize it or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible. 

Enlaces a otros sitios

Este sitio contiene enlaces a otros sitios. Sin embargo, no podemos controlar las prácticas de recopilación de información utilizadas por los sitios a los que se puede acceder por medio de los enlaces presentes en nuestros sitios. Si tiene alguna pregunta sobre los procedimientos de recopilación de datos de los sitios a los que conducen los enlaces de nuestros sitios, póngase en contacto directamente con las empresas correspondientes.

Cambios de esta Declaración

Podemos realizar cambios en la presente Declaración de privacidad cuando así lo consideremos necesario. En tal caso, publicaremos los cambios en esta página y cambiaremos la fecha de "Última actualización" que aparece al inicio. En caso de que realicemos cambios significativos de la Declaración de privacidad, se lo notificaremos de forma más directa, por ejemplo, publicando un aviso o un mensaje en nuestro sitio web o por correo electrónico antes de que dichos cambios entren en vigor. Le recomendamos que consulte esta Declaración de privacidad con frecuencia para mantenerse informado de las últimas modificaciones.

Cómo ponerse en contacto con nosotros

If you have any questions, comments or concerns regarding this Privacy Statement, then please contact us via e-mail to privacy@alfresco.com or in writing to Alfresco Software, Ltd., The Place, Bridge Avenue, Maidenhead, Berkshire SL6 1AF UK.